Friday, March 6, 2015

Character Lighting

**Rig is provided with courtesy by MeryProject.com**
***Background is photographed by Yours Truly (me)***

So it has come to week 2! I am flying off in two days so I won't be able to edit this or post any update about week 3.

Anyway, the current assignment is really interesting despite being tedious. Character lighting, basically portrait lighting, with the inclusion of background lighting - you have to match the lights with your background image.

As challenging as it sounds, I had fun! Eyes lighting is still very tricky for me, so I am just gonna keep trying.

Monday, March 2, 2015


Final image

Recap: You cannot change any texture or the position of any objects in the scene. Only use light and camera to frame it up.




The scene set.


Reference

Saturday, February 28, 2015


Updated version.

It still feels like it has something missing. Hmmm... Waiting for critique right now and then I am gonna try it out again. What did I miss out... hmmmmm...

Hey yo!

I haven't been updating this blog since eons ago but anyway~

Starting a new course this month, my favourite subject - LIGHTING! Learning the basics all over again, hope I can become better at it once I get the hang of it again. Week 1 started out with a really interesting assignment.

Assignment:
You can't change the position or texture of the objects in the scene but you can frame it and light it however you want. Sounds just about right, it seems close enough to a real production workflow.

The above image is just a snippet of mine. Gotta brighten it here and there, adjust the shadows and darker areas. Colors too! *pulls hair while waiting for renders for the 10000000000th time*

Fun awaits. :D

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

CGMA The Art of Color & Light Wk 4





The most fun assignment by far. 

By avoiding color picking, we tried to match the colors from our references. It is hard, definitely, but absolutely fun!

Got a little too carried away with the details which made the whole render too messy. Need to break down into even simpler shapes. More studies to be done.

CGMA The Art of Color & Light Wk 3


Got a little problem with Hard Candy and Gummy. Apparently, I was told that the material of Hard Candy is actually more relevant as Gummy's texture. Still got loads to learn.